Search Train Timetables

Search Train Timetables
 
  Help

Network map

View a map of the Sydney Trains network to help plan your journey.

Go to network map
Network Map

Fare calculator

Find the price of tickets between any two stations.

Go to fare calculator
Fare calculator

Live travel news

Get the latest updates on all train services.

Go to Live travel news

Saturday 5 September 2015

Central Coast & Newcastle Line: Newcastle to Central via Strathfield or Gordon

 
 
  Begin−−>  trackworktrackworktrackworktrackworktrackworktrackworktrackworktrackworktrackworktrackworktrackworktrackworktrackworktrackworktrackworktrackworktrackworktrackworktrackworktrackworktrackworktrackworktrackworktrackworktrackworktrackworktrackworktrackworktrackworktrackworktrackworktrackworktrackworktrackworktrackworktrackworktrackworktrackwork  <−−End  
    Newcastle---BusBusBus---Bus---Bus---Bus---Bus---Bus---Bus---Bus---Bus---Bus---Bus---Bus---Bus---Bus---Bus---Bus---BusBusBus---Bus    
    Civic---BusBusBus---Bus---Bus---Bus---Bus---Bus---Bus---Bus---Bus---Bus---Bus---Bus---Bus---Bus---Bus---Bus---BusBusBus---Bus    
    Wickham---BusBusBus---Bus---Bus---Bus---Bus---Bus---Bus---Bus---Bus---Bus---Bus---Bus---Bus---Bus---Bus---Bus---BusBusBus---Bus    
    Hamilton---01:4702:4803:43---04:39---05:30---06:39---07:30---08:40---09:30---10:40---11:30---12:40---13:30---14:40---15:30---16:40---17:29---18:40---19:1320:1421:44---23:28    
    Broadmeadow---01:5102:5103:47---04:42---05:33---06:42---07:33---08:43---09:33---10:43---11:33---12:43---13:33---14:43---15:33---16:43---17:33---18:43---19:1620:1821:47---23:31    
    Adamstown---01:5402:5403:50---------05:36---------07:36---------09:36---------11:36---------13:36---------15:36---------17:36---------19:1920:2021:50---23:34    
    Kotara---01:5702:5603:53---------05:38---------07:38---------09:38---------11:38---------13:38---------15:38---------17:38---------19:2120:2221:52---23:36    
    Cardiff---02:0103:0103:57---04:49---05:43---06:49---07:43---08:50---09:43---10:50---11:43---12:50---13:43---14:50---15:43---16:50---17:43---18:50---19:2620:2721:57---23:41    
    Cockle Creek---02:0603:0504:02---------05:47---------07:47---------09:47---------11:47---------13:47---------15:47---------17:47---------19:3020:3122:01---23:45    
    Teralba---02:0903:0804:05---------05:50---------07:50---------09:50---------11:50---------13:50---------15:50---------17:50---------19:3320:3422:04---23:48    
    Booragul---02:1103:1104:07---------05:53---------07:53---------09:53---------11:53---------13:53---------15:53---------17:53---------19:3620:3722:07---23:51    
    Fassifern---02:1503:1504:12---05:00---05:57---07:00---07:57---09:01---09:57---11:01---11:57---13:01---13:57---15:01---15:57---17:01---17:57---19:01---19:4020:4122:11---23:55    
    Awaba------03:20------------06:02---------08:02---------10:02---------12:02---------14:02---------16:02---------18:02---------19:4520:4622:16---00:00    
    Dora Creek------03:29------------06:11---------08:11---------10:11---------12:11---------14:11---------16:11---------18:11---------19:5420:5522:25---00:09    
    Morisset------03:3304:27---05:16---06:15---07:16---08:15---09:17---10:15---11:17---12:15---13:17---14:15---15:17---16:15---17:17---18:15---19:17---19:5820:5922:29---00:13    
    Wyee------03:4004:33---05:22---06:22---07:22---08:22---09:23---10:22---11:23---12:22---13:23---14:22---15:23---16:22---17:23---18:22---19:23---20:0521:0622:36---00:20    
    Warnervale------03:4604:40---05:29---06:28---07:29---08:28---------10:28---------12:28---------14:28---------16:28---------18:28---------20:1121:1222:42---00:26    
    Wyong02:40---03:5204:4504:4705:3405:5006:3406:5007:3407:5008:3408:5009:3409:5010:3410:5011:3411:5012:3412:5013:3413:5014:3414:5015:3415:5016:3416:5017:3417:5018:3418:5019:3419:4220:1721:1822:4822:5100:32    
    Tuggerah02:43---03:55---04:5005:3705:5306:3706:5307:3707:5308:3708:5309:3709:5310:3710:5311:3711:5312:3712:5313:3713:5314:3714:5315:3715:5316:3716:5317:3717:5318:3718:5319:3719:4420:2021:2122:5122:5400:35    
    Ourimbah02:49---04:01---04:55---05:58---06:58---07:58---08:58---09:58---10:58---11:58---12:58---13:58---14:58---15:58---16:58---17:58---18:58---19:5020:2621:27---23:0000:41    
    Lisarow02:52---04:04---04:58---06:01---07:01---08:01---09:01---10:01---11:01---12:01---13:01---14:01---15:01---16:01---17:01---18:01---19:01---19:5320:2921:30---23:0300:44    
    Niagara Park02:54---04:06---05:01---06:04---07:04---08:04---09:04---10:04---11:04---12:04---13:04---14:04---15:04---16:04---17:04---18:04---19:04---19:5620:3121:32---23:0500:46    
    Narara02:57---04:09---05:03---06:06---07:06---08:06---09:06---10:06---11:06---12:06---13:06---14:06---15:06---16:06---17:06---18:06---19:06---19:5820:3421:35---23:0800:49    
    Gosford03:02---04:14---05:0805:5106:1106:5107:1107:5108:1108:5109:1109:5110:1110:5111:1111:5112:1112:5113:1113:5114:1114:5115:1115:5116:1116:5117:1117:5118:1118:5119:1119:5120:0220:3921:4023:0423:1300:53    
    Point Clare03:05---04:17---05:11---06:14---07:14---08:14---09:14---10:14---11:14---12:14---13:14---14:14---15:14---16:14---17:14---18:14---19:14------20:4221:43---23:16---    
    Tascott03:07---04:19---05:13---06:16---07:16---08:16---09:16---10:16---11:16---12:16---13:16---14:16---15:16---16:16---17:16---18:16---19:16------20:4421:45---23:18---    
    Koolewong03:10---04:22---05:16---06:19---07:19---08:19---09:19---10:19---11:19---12:19---13:19---14:19---15:19---16:19---17:19---18:19---19:19------20:4721:48---23:21---    
    Woy Woy03:14---04:26---05:2005:5906:2306:5907:2307:5908:2308:5909:2309:5910:2310:5911:2311:5912:2312:5913:2313:5914:2314:5915:2315:5916:2316:5917:2317:5918:2318:5919:2319:59---20:5121:52---23:25---    
    Wondabyne------------05:26a---06:29a---07:29a---08:29a---09:29a---10:29a---11:29a---12:29a---13:29a---14:29a---15:29a---16:29a---17:29a---18:29a---19:29a------20:57a------------    
    Hawkesbury River03:27---04:39---05:34---06:37---07:37---08:37---09:37---10:37---11:37---12:37---13:37---14:37---15:37---16:37---17:37---18:37---19:37------21:0522:05---23:38---    
    Cowan03:37---04:49---05:44---06:47---07:47---08:47---09:47---10:47---11:47---12:47---13:47---14:47---15:47---16:47---17:47---18:47---19:47------21:1522:15---23:48---    
    Berowra03:42---04:54---05:50---06:53---07:53---08:53---09:53---10:53---11:53---12:53---13:53---14:53---15:53---16:53---17:53---18:53---19:53------21:2022:20---23:54---    
    Mount Kuring-gai------------05:54------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------21:2422:24---23:58---    
    Mount Colah------------05:57------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------21:2722:27---00:01---    
    Asquith03:50---------05:59------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------21:3022:30---00:03---    
    Hornsby03:53---05:04---06:0406:3407:0407:3408:0408:3409:0409:3410:0410:3411:0411:3412:0412:3413:0413:3414:0414:3415:0315:3416:0316:3417:0417:3418:0418:3419:0419:3420:0420:34---21:3422:34---00:08---    
    Gordon------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------    
    Chatswood------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------    
    St Leonards------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------    
    North Sydney------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------    
    Milsons Point------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------    
    Wynyard------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------    
    Town Hall------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------    
    Epping04:03---05:14---06:1406:4407:1407:4408:1408:4409:1409:4410:1410:4411:1411:4412:1412:4413:1413:4414:1414:4415:1415:4416:1416:4417:1417:4418:1418:4419:1419:4420:1420:44---21:4422:44---00:18---    
    Eastwood04:06---05:17---06:1706:4707:1707:4708:1708:4709:1709:4710:1710:4711:1711:4712:1712:4713:1713:4714:1714:4715:1715:4716:1716:4717:1717:4718:1718:4719:1719:4720:1720:47---21:4722:47---00:21---    
    Strathfield04:17---05:27e---06:27e06:57e07:27e07:57e08:27e08:57e09:27e09:57e10:27e10:57e11:27e11:57e12:27e12:57e13:27e13:57e14:27e14:57e15:30e15:57e16:30e16:57e17:27e17:57e18:27e18:57e19:27e19:57e20:27e20:57e---21:5722:57---00:32---    
    Redfern04:28---05:37e---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------    
    Central04:32i---05:41i---06:40i07:10i07:40i08:10i08:40i09:10i09:40i10:10i10:40i11:10i11:40i12:10i12:40i13:10i13:40i14:10i14:40i15:10i15:43i16:10i16:43i17:10i17:40i18:10i18:40i19:10i19:40i20:10i20:40i21:10i---22:10i23:10i---00:45i---    

Definitions

a

Stops on request to the train guard

e

Train may depart earlier than the time shown

D

Service divides

i

Arrives or departs from Central station's platforms 1 to 15

u

Stops to pick up customers only

Opal-activated station

Opal-activated station

Bus

Newcastle Shuttle Buses (Route 110) replace train services between Hamilton and Newcastle stations. Plan your trip at transportnsw.info

Print this section